Car subscription: 2012 Dodge Caliber

Car subscription for the 2012 Dodge Caliber. Rated 8.8 to 9.9 L/100 km combined (EPA). Request one, or rent a similar car now.

Combined
8.8 to 9.9 L/100 km

See cars to rent

2012 Dodge Caliber in the studio, a representative image
Representative image

2012 Dodge Caliber specs

2012 Dodge Caliber powertrains
SpecPowertrain 1Powertrain 2Powertrain 3
Engine2.0L 4-cylinder2.0L 4-cylinder2.4L 4-cylinder
DriveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Transmission5-speed manualAutomatic (CVT)Automatic (CVT)
FuelRegular gasRegular gasRegular gas
City9.9 L/100 km10.4 L/100 km10.9 L/100 km
Highway7.5 L/100 km8.8 L/100 km8.7 L/100 km
Combined8.8 L/100 km9.7 L/100 km9.9 L/100 km
CO₂205 g/km230 g/km230 g/km
Cost to drive 100 km$13.64$15.04$15.35

2012 Dodge Caliber: every figure

2012 Dodge Caliber figures by powertrain
FigurePowertrain 1Powertrain 2Powertrain 3
Displacement2.0 L2.0 L2.4 L
Cylinders444
MPG city (US)242322
MPG highway (US)312727
MPG combined (US)272424
MPG combined (Imperial) (converted from the US figure)322929
Luggage volume (litres converted from EPA's cubic feet)453 L (16 cu ft)453 L (16 cu ft)453 L (16 cu ft)
Fuel cost a year (EPA) (EPA: 15,000 miles at its fuel prices)US$2,500US$2,800US$2,800
Fuel cost for 20,000 km (at $1.55 a litre)$2,728$3,008$3,070

Sources: fuel use, MPG, CO2, electric range, battery, charge time, luggage volume and the annual fuel cost are the US EPA's (fueleconomy.gov). Imperial MPG, litres, inches and pounds are converted from those figures. Figures no free source publishes for this car (power, torque, acceleration, top speed, fuel tank, towing) are left out.

Cost to drive the 2012 Dodge Caliber

From the EPA combined rating at $1.55 a litre (our current Toronto price setting). You return the car with the same fuel it had at pickup, so this is what you pay for the driving.

PowertrainUses100 kmA 300 km weekend1,000 km
2.0L 4-cylinder, Front-wheel drive8.8 L/100 km$13.64$40.92$136.40
2.0L 4-cylinder, Front-wheel drive9.7 L/100 km$15.04$45.12$150.40
2.4L 4-cylinder, Front-wheel drive9.9 L/100 km$15.35$46.05$153.50

Car subscription with this car

If a car by the month is the plan, the 2012 Dodge Caliber is worth a look; here is why. There is no long contract: stop at the end of any booking. One booking runs up to 365 days and renews with a new agreement.

The figures, translated

The engine is the 2.0L 4-cylinder, with front-wheel drive and a 5-speed manual. It runs on regular gas. With front-wheel drive, the weight of the engine sits over the driven wheels, which helps in winter.

Fuel use is rated 8.8 L/100 km combined, so 300 km needs about 26 litres. In money, 1,000 km costs about $136.40 at our price setting.

Best uses

It suits someone whose own car is in the shop for a while. It suits a stretch between cars, by the week or the month.

How big it is

As a wagon, it has the length of a car with a bigger load space at the back. Its 453 litres of luggage space fit a family's bags for a long weekend.

Renting the Caliber from CarmaCars

We have none on the site right now. Send a request for this exact car and we look for one for your dates. Ask for your dates, and we reply with what we can offer. Similar cars are listed below if you need one now. Your offer shows the delivery fee if you want the car brought to you.

What to bring

An Ontario G2 or G licence and an age of 18 or more are the starting point. From 26, no age fee applies; below it, a daily young driver fee does. The card you pay with must be yours, and you bring it to the handover.

Liability to other people is included in every rate. For the car itself, pick your own policy (OPCF 27), a card with rental car benefits, or the CarmaCars Protection Plan. The deposit is taken shortly before pickup, and the balance comes back after the return. We check your licence and identity before we confirm, the same way for every renter.

From request to keys

Send a request for the car and dates you have in mind. It is free and it commits you to nothing. Next comes our offer, with the confirmed car and every charge on one page. Approve it and the car is booked; decline it and nothing happens.

The car pages show each car's rates, deposit and kilometres included. Trips of 7 days or more use the weekly rate, and shorter trips never cost more than it. Plan for at least 2 hours between sending the request and picking up the car.

Talk to a person

Not sure which car? Describe the trip in your request and we will suggest one.

Rent a 2012 Dodge Caliber in Toronto

We have no 2012 Dodge Caliber on the site right now. Request one and we look for it for your dates, or take a similar car that is available now.

Similar cars available now

  • Representative studio image of a grey SUV like the Lamborghini Urus, front three-quarter viewRepresentative photo

    Lamborghini Urus

    · Car code CC-4Z8Q

    Insurance included, no credit card needed

    $2,200a day

    • SUV, Exotic
    • 5 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2023 Toyota RAV4 in Magnetic Grey, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Toyota RAV4

    2023 XLE AWD · Car code CC-P9AK

    $89a day

    • Standard, SUV
    • 5 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • Representative studio image of a grey sedan like the 2018 GMC Yukon XL, front three-quarter viewRepresentative photo

    GMC Yukon XL

    2018 · Car code CC-PZVS

    $89a day

    • SUV
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2023 Honda CR-V in Lunar Silver, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Honda CR-V

    2023 EX-L AWD · Car code CC-34SM

    $92a day

    • Standard, SUV
    • 5 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2022 Chrysler Pacifica in Billet Silver, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Chrysler Pacifica

    2022 Touring L · Car code CC-P8PD

    $99a day

    • Premium, Van
    • 7 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2021 Mazda MX-5 in Soul Red, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Mazda MX-5

    2021 GS-P Soft Top · Car code CC-4DZ3

    $99a day

    • Premium, Convertible
    • 2 seats
    • Manual
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

Want this exact car?

Tell us your dates and we look for a 2012 Dodge Caliber for you. Nothing is booked or charged.

Request it

Car subscription: the 2012 Dodge Caliber

Can I rent a 2012 Dodge Caliber in Toronto?

Not from our fleet right now. Send a request for this exact car and we look for one for your dates. Meanwhile 6 similar cars are available below.

How much does fuel cost to drive the 2012 Dodge Caliber 100 km?

About $13.64 for fuel, from the EPA combined rating of 8.8 L/100 km (2.0L 4-cylinder, front-wheel drive, 5-speed manual) at $1.55 a litre. You return the car with the same fuel it had at pickup.

How old do I need to be to rent?

18 or older at pickup, with an Ontario G2 or G licence valid for the whole rental. Drivers aged 18 to 20 pay a young driver fee of $35 a day, and 21 to 25 pay $20 a day.

How much is the deposit?

Between $500 and $5,000, depending on the car. It is taken about 1 hour before pickup, never when you book, and the balance is released within 7 business days after you return the car.

What coverage do I need?

Third-party liability is included in the rate. For damage to the car itself, have your own policy (OPCF 27), a credit card with rental car coverage, or add the CarmaCars Protection Plan, priced in your offer by car and driver age. At $2,500 or more we claim on our fleet policy and you pay the $2,500 deductible.

Can the car be delivered?

Yes, anywhere, including Toronto Pearson International Airport and Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport. Delivery starts at $0 plus the distance from our location, priced in your offer. Collecting the car yourself is free.