Rent a 2002 Mazda MPV in Toronto

The 2002 Mazda MPV came with one powertrain, the 3.0L 6-cylinder, front-wheel drive, 5-speed automatic, rated 13.1 L/100 km combined. EPA class: minivan -.

Powertrains
1
Combined
13.1 L/100 km
Our cars
0

See cars to rent

Mazda MPV of the 2000 to 2006 generation
Photo: U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Representative photo, not one of our cars

2002 Mazda MPV specs

2002 Mazda MPV powertrains
Engine3.0L 6-cylinder
DriveFront-wheel drive
Transmission5-speed automatic
FuelRegular gas
City14.7 L/100 km
Highway10.2 L/100 km
Combined13.1 L/100 km
CO₂307 g/km
Cost to drive 100 km$20.31

Cost to drive the 2002 Mazda MPV

From the EPA combined rating at $1.55 a litre (our current Toronto price setting). You return the car with the same fuel it had at pickup, so this is what you pay for the driving.

PowertrainUses100 kmA 300 km weekend1,000 km
3.0L 6-cylinder, Front-wheel drive13.1 L/100 km$20.31$60.93$203.10

The 2002 Mazda MPV: an overview

This is the 2002 Mazda MPV: how it was powered, what it uses and which trims were sold in Canada.

Engine and fuel

The powertrain here is the 3.0L 6-cylinder with front-wheel drive and a 5-speed automatic. It runs on regular gas. Front-wheel drive is the usual layout for cars this size, predictable in the rain and the snow. It shifts by itself; there is no clutch pedal to think about.

The EPA rates it at 13.1 L/100 km combined, so a 300 km weekend uses about 39 litres. City driving is rated 14.7 L/100 km and highway driving 10.2. Every 100 km costs about $20.31 in fuel at our price setting.

Best uses

It suits a weekend away when the train does not reach where you are going. It suits a stretch of weeks between selling one car and buying the next. It suits groups, airport runs with luggage and family trips.

Practical details

It is the kind of vehicle that makes a family trip calmer.

Road trips

Plan longer trips against the kilometres included each day. A long weekend away is easy to price with the figures on this page. Each car shows the kilometres included each day and the rate for extra ones.

Can you rent one?

We have none on the site right now. Send a request for this exact car and we look for one for your dates. Ask for your dates, and we reply with what we can offer. Meanwhile, 6 similar cars are listed below. Pick it up from us for free, or have it brought to you.

Booking, step by step

To get started, send a request for the car and dates. You are not charged for it. We confirm the details and send an offer. It lists the rental, any delivery and any add-ons. Nothing is charged until you approve it and pay.

Each car page lists what is included and what costs extra. A rental of 7 days or longer is priced at the weekly rate. Book ahead if you can; 2 hours is the shortest notice we take.

The rules, briefly

Every driver needs an Ontario G2 or G licence and must be 18 or older. A daily young driver fee applies to drivers under 26, with no maximum age. At the handover we check your licence and the card in your name.

Third-party liability is part of every rate, and damage to the car is handled by OPCF 27, a card benefit or the CarmaCars Protection Plan. A deposit applies to every rental. It is shown on the car's page and taken about 1 hour before pickup. Each renter is checked the same way, before the booking is confirmed.

Want a price?

When the dates are set, a request gets you a real price.

What changed for 2002

  • New for 2002: 3.0L 6-cylinder, front-wheel drive, 5-speed automatic.
  • Dropped after 2001: 2.5L 6-cylinder, front-wheel drive, 4-speed automatic.

Other Mazda MPV years

Mazda MPV model years
YearCombined usePowertrainsCanadian trims
200613.1 L/100 km1 (regular gas)
200512.4 L/100 km1 (regular gas)
200413.1 L/100 km1 (regular gas)
200313.1 L/100 km1 (regular gas)
200213.1 L/100 km1 (regular gas)
200113.1 L/100 km1 (regular gas)
200013.1 L/100 km1 (regular gas)
1999Not rated
199813.8 to 15.7 L/100 km2 (regular gas)
199713.8 to 15.7 L/100 km2 (regular gas)
199613.8 to 15.7 L/100 km2 (regular gas)
199512.4 to 15.7 L/100 km3 (regular gas)
199412.4 to 15.7 L/100 km5 (regular gas)
199313.1 to 15.7 L/100 km3 (regular gas)
199213.1 to 15.7 L/100 km4 (regular gas)
199111.8 to 15.7 L/100 km5 (regular gas)
199012.4 to 14.7 L/100 km6 (regular gas)
198912.4 to 14.7 L/100 km7 (regular gas)

Fuel use is the US EPA rating (fueleconomy.gov) converted to litres per 100 km; Canadian ratings can differ slightly. Trim names are the Canadian lineup.

Buying a 2002 Mazda MPV? Specs, recalls and what to check

Other 2002 minivan - like it

Rent a 2002 Mazda MPV in Toronto

We have no 2002 Mazda MPV on the site right now. Request one and we look for it for your dates, or take a similar car that is available now.

Similar cars available now

  • 2022 Chrysler Pacifica in Billet Silver, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Chrysler Pacifica

    2022 Touring L · Car code CC-P8PD

    $99a day

    • Premium, Van
    • 7 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2023 Kia Carnival in Panthera Metal, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Kia Carnival

    2023 EX · Car code CC-GVDR

    $109a day

    • Standard, Van
    • 8 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2023 Toyota RAV4 in Magnetic Grey, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Toyota RAV4

    2023 XLE AWD · Car code CC-P9AK

    $89a day

    • Standard, SUV
    • 5 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • Representative studio image of a grey sedan like the 2018 GMC Yukon XL, front three-quarter viewRepresentative photo

    GMC Yukon XL

    2018 · Car code CC-PZVS

    $89a day

    • SUV
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2023 Honda CR-V in Lunar Silver, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Honda CR-V

    2023 EX-L AWD · Car code CC-34SM

    $92a day

    • Standard, SUV
    • 5 seats
    • Automatic
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

  • 2021 Mazda MX-5 in Soul Red, front three-quarter viewExample car

    Mazda MX-5

    2021 GS-P Soft Top · Car code CC-4DZ3

    $99a day

    • Premium, Convertible
    • 2 seats
    • Manual
    • Gasoline

    Checking tomorrow…

Want this exact car?

Tell us your dates and we look for a 2002 Mazda MPV for you. Nothing is booked or charged.

Request it

Renting the 2002 Mazda MPV

Can I rent a 2002 Mazda MPV in Toronto?

Not from our fleet right now. Send a request for this exact car and we look for one for your dates. Meanwhile 6 similar cars are available below.

How much does fuel cost to drive the 2002 Mazda MPV 100 km?

About $20.31 for fuel, from the EPA combined rating of 13.1 L/100 km (3.0L 6-cylinder, front-wheel drive, 5-speed automatic) at $1.55 a litre. You return the car with the same fuel it had at pickup.

How old do I need to be to rent?

18 or older at pickup, with an Ontario G2 or G licence valid for the whole rental. Drivers aged 18 to 20 pay a young driver fee of $35 a day, and 21 to 25 pay $20 a day.

How much is the deposit?

Between $500 and $5,000, depending on the car. It is taken about 1 hour before pickup, never when you book, and the balance is released within 7 business days after you return the car.

What coverage do I need?

Third-party liability is included in the rate. For damage to the car itself, have your own policy (OPCF 27), a credit card with rental car coverage, or add the CarmaCars Protection Plan, priced in your offer by car and driver age. At $2,500 or more we claim on our fleet policy and you pay the $2,500 deductible.

Can the car be delivered?

Yes, anywhere, including Toronto Pearson International Airport and Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport. Delivery starts at $0 plus the distance from our location, priced in your offer. Collecting the car yourself is free.